Exit Accessibility View

Freedom of information

The Freedom of Information Act gives you the right to request information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire council.

The Freedom of Information Act and Environmental Information Regulations give you the right to request recorded information held by Wiltshire council. Recorded information includes printed documents, computer files, letters, emails, photographs, and sound or video recordings.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access your personal data; personal data is information about you.  For further information about personal information see our data protection pages.

Publication Scheme

This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make specific requests for information.

This category includes information on our organisational structure, locations and contacts such as:

The Council Constitution

The Council Democratic structure

Our organisational chart

The locations and opening times of our buildings

Our contact details

Information about elected councillors including their contact details

The most recent election results

Close

This category includes financial information about income and expenditure, contracts and financial audit, such as:

How council tax is spent

Elected members allowances scheme

Staff allowances and expenses, pay and grading structure

Expenditure of £250 and above

Contracts and tenders

Close

This category includes information about our strategies, plans and performance contained in;

Our Annual report and our budget

More resources will be published here when they become available.

Close

This category includes information on our decision making process and records of decisions.

Information on council meetings, including agenda's, minutes, and background papers.

Major policy proposals and decisions.

Public consultations

Close

This category includes information about the services the council provides.

A list of our Services can be found on the home page of our web site

Close

Local Authorities are required to prepare a budget statement by the 31st March each year for the following financial year and an outrrun statement after the end of that financial year. Details of budget and outrun statements

Close

A list of all FoI and EIR requests processed in the past two years can be found here.

Close

Local Government Transparency Code 2015

The Transparency Code was issued to meet the Government’s desire to place more power into citizens’ hands to increase democratic accountability and make it easier for local people to contribute to the local decision making process and help shape public services.

The Code sets out what information must be published by local authorities and the frequency at which that information is to be made available. Published information.

Close

Requests for information

Details of how you can request information using FoI or EIR, including what we will do with the information you give us.

Request statistics

Public authorities are encouraged to publish statistics on their performance on handling requests under the legislation; we publish these figures quarterly. The previous 2 calendar years and the first quarter of 2018 figures are below.  Second quarter 2018 figures will be published in August 2018.

2016Number of requests received% of responses within 20 working daysNumber of requests where information was grantedNumber of requests where information was refusedNumber of internal reviews
January12796%112125
February14198%136300
March14490%121284
April11989%107283
May11988%110232
June11187%94200
July12582%92224
August13081%104102
September11982%79172
October13481%103132
November14895%106213
December11090%85204
Total152789%124924432
Close
2017
Number of requests received
% of responses within 20 working days
Number of requests where information was granted
Number of requests where information was refused
Number of internal reviews


January
146
90%
120
17
2


February
131
95%
109
22
3


March
144
94%
108
28
2


April
94
97%
68
17
1


May
128
93%
97
29
3


June
108
94%
88
12
1


July
132
100%
104
24
1


August
151
93%
109
29
1


September
130
97%
102
22
1


October
126
98%
116
27
0


November
130
98%
111
21
3


December
92
98%
84
13
2


Total
1512
95%
1216
261
21



Close


2018Number of requests received% of responses within 20 working daysNumber of requests where information was grantedNumber of requests where information was refusedNumber of internal reviews
January132100%97302
February13895%107292
March14497%100313
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Total41497%304907


Close

Share this page

Last updated: 5 July 2018 | Last reviewed: 5 July 2018