Exit Accessibility View

Freedom of information

The Freedom of Information Act gives you the right to request information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire council.

The Freedom of Information Act and Environmental Information Regulations gives you the right to request recorded information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire council. Recorded information includes printed documents, computer files, letters, emails, photographs, and sound or video recordings.

The legislation is designed to:

  • Encourage greater openness and accountability in the services we provide
  • Help improve your level of trust in public authorities
  • Encourage improvements in the way we interact with you.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access your own personal data, see our information on data protection.

Publication scheme

This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. Our publication scheme sets out the classes of information that we publish, how it will be published and accessed, what fees there might be, and the procedure for making requests. The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make specific requests for information.

Open data

We publish information relating to the money we spend and also details of senior officers' salaries and expenses.

Land charges Con 29 environmental information

Contacts for information relating to land charges searches.

How to make an FOI or EIR request for information

If you believe we have not responded to your FOI or EIR request in accordance with the legislation, you can ask for a review.

FOI and EIR and information held by contractors

Information held by contractors on behalf of Wiltshire council is also subject to the legislation.

Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Regulations requests


2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January8320756210
February7914699100
March80176313440
April891267111111
May737605812
June79226012710
July8824773800
August8430785301
September848714910
October78106310502
November10216955201
December101228012601
Total1020202858956698
Close
2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January19898220
February13484100
March17489010
April332285000
May161105110
June134102110
July299197310
August2613236101
September228210110
October229174000
November398344101
December15766000
Total26477193601172
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1363711013500
February1232910391010
March10424876740
April11925998400
May11417988521
June7514665400
July11769813500
August9911815420
September857716420
October10410787710
November96471111111
December838606600
Total125519210229772132
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1371210110
February3071312300
March28111312100
April3816224300
May3011224010
June193154000
July264166310
August265155201
September202163020
October202180001
November191150101
December7241210
Total27671181611663
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull response Partial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1105915910
February105147712620
March1192980141220
April102127912111
May93156912011
June10815865310
July1079855630
August8896612520
September881729111
October118610013100
November9517811021
December796624220
Total121212294511446184
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January200108110
February221193620
March19297100
April258165001
May215107000
June2161110010
July15485000
August193113100
September181125110
October8371010
November220135010
December14094000
Total22433135631091
Close
2016RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January974817121
February12019518210
March14137810920
April88117212210
May8496810300
June8310637900
July9513751913
August9414741600
September9815664610
October11519873610
November1276886720
December9110648920
Total11981259118769134
Close
2016RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January301213131
February212167300
March392276321
April303167720
May366239120
June275231300
July3010133932
August3611281220
September21781610
October197112210
November212102610
December191121220
Total329572084345194
Close
FOI 2017
Requests
Late response
Full response
Partial response
Refused
Reviews
Information Commissioner's Office complaints
January
124
13
92
9
5
2
0
February
102
3
73
12
3
2
0
March
112
6
76
11
10
1
0
April
79
2
54
5
10
0
0
May
104
8
71
11
10
1
0
June
83
4
68
2
4
0
0
July
99
0
74
10
6
1
0
August
117
3
75
11
9
1
0
September
102
2
73
7
8
1
1
October







November







December







Total
922
41
656
78
65
9
1


Close
EIR 2017
Requests
Late response
Full response
Partial response
Refused
Reviews
Information Commissioner's Office complaints
January
22
2
17
2
1
0
0
February
29
3
18
6
1
1
0
March
32
3
16
5
2
1
1
April
15
1
8
1
1
1
0
May
24
1
11
4
4
2
0
June
25
3
14
4
2
1
0
July
33
0
18
2
6
1
0
August
34
7
18
5
4
0
0
September
28
2
17
5
2
0
0
October







November







December







Total
242
22
137
34
23
7
1


Close

Share this page

Last updated: 10 January 2018 | Last reviewed: 3 January 2018