Exit Accessibility View

Unitary and parish elections 2017

Local elections - 4 May 2017

Wiltshire unitary and parish/town councils

You can stand for election to become a unitary councillor if:
  • You are 18 or older on the day of nomination.
  • You have work connections or property within Wiltshire Council electoral area.
  • You are a UK, Commonwealth or European Union citizen.
  • You have not been declared bankrupt or "otherwise disqualified" from being elected.
  • You are not a unitary council employee.

You do not have to belong to a political party; some people stand as independent candidates, separate from political parties.

To find out more about the elections, including electoral boundary mapping, timetables, downloadable documents and candidates (when available) please see:

Notices of election 2017

Note: if a nominated proxy wishes to apply for a postal vote, they must first be appointed as a proxy voter. Anyone being nominated as a proxy voter must be a registered elector. This application is usually made when a proxy voter lives away from the elector's home and is unable to attend the elector's polling station in person. A separate form - the ‘Proxy to vote by post application form', above - is required for this and should be completed by the elector nominating the proxy. This also means that the proxy application deadline will be earlier, should the appointed proxy need to apply to vote by post. This deadline for this is 5pm on 18 April. Dates for postal vote dispatches can be found in the ‘postal votes' section, below.

Poll cards and postal votes

  • The initial main dispatch of combined unitary and parish poll cards will be sent to all eligible registered electors on 27 March.  
  • There will be a later dispatch of poll cards for any new registered electors added to the Register of Electors by the deadline of Thursday 13 April, and to reflect changes such as new postal voting arrangements put in place.

Find out to to register to vote.

Close

Postal votes will not be combined due to the complex nature of these elections. Therefore, postal vote dispatch dates will be different for unitary and parish elections. 

  • The final deadline for postal vote applications is: 5pm on Tuesday 18 April.  
  • If a proxy voter wishes to change from proxy voting to voting by post, they must apply by the above date.
  • If a proxy voter’s nominated proxy lives outside the elector’s electoral area, they will, most likely, need to apply to vote by post as proxy. If this is the case, please ensure the proxy application and proxy’s application to vote by post have both been made by the above deadline, not the proxy deadline (5pm on Tuesday 25 April).

Postal voting - key dates

Postal voters on our system byElectionData to printersExpected dispatch date to electors
12 MarchUnitary13 March - first run13 April
6 AprilUnitary7 April - second run13 April
18 April, 5pmUnitary19 April - third run24 April
6 AprilParish7 April - first run19 April
18 April, 5pmParish19 April - second run24 April

Find out how to register for a postal vote.

Close

Where is my polling station?

If you vote in person and need to know where the polling station is for your address, please see our polling station finder. You must know your full postcode in order to find your polling station.

Nominations

  • Please download the election timetable from the right-hand panel.
  • The Notice of Election for all the above elections will be published on Wednesday 15 March 2017. These will be published on this page on the Wiltshire Council website and on noticeboards around the county via parish clerks. 
  • The statutory latest date to publish the notice of election for these elections is 27 March. Wiltshire Council publishes early to allow sufficient time to deal with the volume of candidates nominated.
  • Nomination papers may be submitted from Thursday 16 March, between the hours of 10am and 4pm.
  • Nominations must be submitted by 4pm on Tuesday 4 April 2017, which is the statutory deadline.
  • For clarity, any subscribers (e.g. proposer/seconder/assentors) to nomination papers must be registered electors by 1 March. This means the 1 December 2016 register may be used in conjunction with any monthly updates of electors added to the register up to 1 March.
  • Consents to nomination must also be submitted by this deadline, otherwise the nomination paper will not be valid. 
  • Following a change in legislation, all seven pages of the consent must be delivered.
  • Nominations must be hand delivered following a change in legislation. Any nominations submitted by post will be rejected.
  • Nomination paper packs can be downloaded from the right-hand panel.
  • Guidance and Code of Conduct for campaigners. The Electoral Commission offers clear guidance regarding election campaigning. It is recommended that you read this before completing your nomination paper and before you proceed with any level of election campaign.
Close

Candidates should note an important change in the law since the last full council elections in 2013.

  • The close of withdrawals is the same time and date as close of nominations. Therefore, all withdrawals must be submitted by 4pm on Tuesday 4 April 2017.
Close

Electoral boundaries and electoral changes

See the full results of the 2016 Community Governance Review.

Note: not all areas were affected by this review.


Residential gains and lossesGainingLosingNet gain
Bishop Cannings3410341
Bishopstrow808
Box24845203
Britford019-19
Broughton Gifford LCP000
Calne606
Calne Without06-6
Chippenham707
Corsham45255-210
Devizes2,03802,038
Hilperton0264-264
Landford3380338
Laverstock and Ford3460346
Melksham8410841
Melksham Without0841-841
Netherhampton0144-144
Quidhampton202
Redlynch0338-338
Roundway02,379-2,379
Salisbury163348-185
South Newton000
Sutton Veny02-2
Trowbridge3960396
Warminster06-6
West Ashton0104-104
Wingfield
028-28
Totals4,7794,7790
Close

Share this page

Last updated: 22 March 2017 | Last reviewed: 22 March 2017