Exit Accessibility View

Unitary and parish elections 2017

Local elections - 4 May 2017

Wiltshire unitary and parish/town councils

You can stand for election to become a unitary councillor if:
  • You are 18 or older on the day of nomination.
  • You have work connections or property within Wiltshire Council electoral area.
  • You are a UK, Commonwealth or European Union citizen.
  • You have not been declared bankrupt or "otherwise disqualified" from being elected.
  • You are not a unitary council employee.

You do not have to belong to a political party; some people stand as independent candidates, separate from political parties.

To find out more about the elections, including electoral boundary mapping, timetables, downloadable documents and candidates (when available) please see:

Election updates – for candidates/agents/parish clerks

Please monitor this area of the website as we may add relevant information or documents as they become relevant to the proceedings.

Situation of Polling Station notices

Situation of Polling Station Notices

Statement of Persons Nominated: unitary elections 

Notice of election agents' names and officers

Notices of election 2017

Note: if a nominated proxy wishes to apply for a postal vote, they must first be appointed as a proxy voter. Anyone being nominated as a proxy voter must be a registered elector. This application is usually made when a proxy voter lives away from the elector's home and is unable to attend the elector's polling station in person. A separate form - the ‘Proxy to vote by post application form', above - is required for this and should be completed by the elector nominating the proxy. This also means that the proxy application deadline will be earlier, should the appointed proxy need to apply to vote by post. This deadline for this is 5pm on 18 April. Dates for postal vote dispatches can be found in the ‘postal votes' section, below.

Poll cards and postal votes

  • The initial main dispatch of combined unitary and parish poll cards will be sent to all eligible registered electors on 27 March.  
  • There will be a later dispatch of poll cards for any new registered electors added to the Register of Electors by the deadline of Thursday 13 April, and to reflect changes such as new postal voting arrangements put in place.

Find out to to register to vote.

Close

Postal votes will not be combined due to the complex nature of these elections. Therefore, postal vote dispatch dates will be different for unitary and parish elections. 

  • The final deadline for postal vote applications is: 5pm on Tuesday 18 April.  
  • If a proxy voter wishes to change from proxy voting to voting by post, they must apply by the above date.
  • If a proxy voter’s nominated proxy lives outside the elector’s electoral area, they will, most likely, need to apply to vote by post as proxy. If this is the case, please ensure the proxy application and proxy’s application to vote by post have both been made by the above deadline, not the proxy deadline (5pm on Tuesday 25 April).

Postal voting - key dates

Postal voters on our system byElectionData to printersExpected dispatch date to electors
12 MarchUnitary13 March - first run13 April
6 AprilUnitary7 April - second run13 April
18 April, 5pmUnitary19 April - third run24 April
6 AprilParish7 April - first run19 April
18 April, 5pmParish19 April - second run24 April

Find out how to register for a postal vote.

Close

Where is my polling station?

If you vote in person and need to know where the polling station is for your address, please see our polling station finder. You must know your full postcode in order to find your polling station.

Electoral boundaries and electoral changes

See the full results of the 2016 Community Governance Review.

Note: not all areas were affected by this review.


Residential gains and lossesGainingLosingNet gain
Bishop Cannings3410341
Bishopstrow808
Box24845203
Britford019-19
Broughton Gifford LCP000
Calne606
Calne Without06-6
Chippenham707
Corsham45255-210
Devizes2,03802,038
Hilperton0264-264
Landford3380338
Laverstock and Ford3460346
Melksham8410841
Melksham Without0841-841
Netherhampton0144-144
Quidhampton202
Redlynch0338-338
Roundway02,379-2,379
Salisbury163348-185
South Newton000
Sutton Veny02-2
Trowbridge3960396
Warminster06-6
West Ashton0104-104
Wingfield
028-28
Totals4,7794,7790
Close

Share this page

Last updated: 13 April 2017 | Last reviewed: 13 April 2017